List Of Nigeria’s Chief Of Army Staff Since 1999

Olusegun Obasanjo: commander in chief
Lt. Gen. Victor Malu (Benue): May 1999 – April 2001
Lt. Gen Alex Ogomudia (Delta): April 2001 – June 2003
Lt Gen Martin Luther Agwai (Kaduna): June 2003 – June 2006
Lt Gen Owoye Andrew Azazi (Bayesla): June 2006 to June 2007

Umar Musa Yaradua: Commander in chief
Lt. Gen. Luka Yusuf (Kaduna): June 2007 to August 2008
Lt. Gen. Abdulrahman Danbazzau (Kano): August 2008 – September 2010

Goodluck Jonathan: Commander in chief
Lt. Gen. Azubuike Ihejirika (Abia): Sept 2010 – Jan. 2014
Lt. Gen. Kenneth Minimah (Rivers): Jan 2014 – July 2015

Muhammad Buhari: Commander in chief
Lt. Gen Tukur Buratai (Borno): July 2015 – Jan 2021
Lt Gen Attahiru Ibrahim (Kaduna): Jan 2021

(Visited 7 times, 1 visits today)
READ  Zamfara Killings: Emir Makes Shocking Revelation About NAF
Share this Post[?]
        
Translate »