Breaking News

Edo 2020 Election: See Edo Election Results From Different Wards

Edo Election Results have started coming in from different wards in Edo state.

Nigeria reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) commenced the Edo governorship election at exactly 8 am on Saturday, September 19, amidst tight security.

The election is taking place in eighteen (18) Local Government Areas (LGAs) and one hundred and ninety-two (192) wards in the state.

Local government areas where the election is taking place are: Akoko Edo with 115,343 voters;

Egor has 158,817; Esan Central has 40,831; Esan North-East has 66,790; Esan South-East has 58,802; Esan West has 83,467; Etsako Central has 42,042; Etsako East has 67,715; Etsako West has 128,188, and Igueben has 34,988.

Others are Ikpoba/Okha with 214,822; Oredo, 240,197; Orhionmwon, 102,739; Ovia North-East, 113,167; Ovia South West, 77,468; Owan East, 77,827; Owan West, 46,245 and Uhunmwonde 57,290.

According to INEC, the number of registered voters for the election is 2,210,534. However, 483,796 PVCs were not collected, leaving 1,726,738 voters eligible to take part in today’s election. According to the delimitation of the state, the election is conducted in the 2,627 polling units in 192 wards in the 18 LGAs of the state.

In the build-up to the election, Incumbent Governor Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Nigeria’s main opposition party, has popped up clearly as a top contender for the office of the governor.

On the other hand, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, the governorship candidate of All Progressives Congress (APC), Nigeria’s ruling party, is hoping to unseat Obaseki as the governor.

Below is the Edo Election Results from different wards (PLEASE REFRESH ALWAYS)…

OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA WARD 5 REGISTERED VOTES 13327 ACCREDITED VOTES 3050

AA 1 ADC 17 ADP 30 APC 1183 APGA 3 APM 0 APP 0 LP 2 LNPP 4 NRM 4 PDP 1728 SDP 2 YPP 1 ZLP 2

TOTAL VALID VOTES 2977 REJECTED VOTES 73 TOTAL VOTES CAST 3050

READ  VIDEO: INEC postpones Presidential election by one week

OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA WARD 05 UDOH RESULTS PU15 VOTING POINTS 40 REGISTERED VOTES 13327 ACCREDITED VOTES 3050

AA 1 ADC 17 ADP 30 APC 1183 APGA 3 APM 0 APP 0 LP 2 NNPP 4 MRN 4 PDP 1728 SDP 2 YPP 1 ZLP 2

TOTAL VALID VOTES 2977 REJECTED VOTES 73

OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA WARD 7 RESULTS REGISTERED VOTES 9440 ACCREDITED VOTES 2189

AA 1 ADC 8 ADP 20 APC 875 APGA 1 APM 0 APP 0 LP 2 NNPP 3 NRM 4 PDP 1215 SDP 6 YPP 4 ZLP 1

VALID VOTES 2140 REJECTED VOTES 36 VOTES CANCELLED 992 TOTAL VOTES 2176

10:57pm, Collation center Etsako Central ,John boys model G/S, Fugar. WARD 4 PU/ 07 REGISTERED VOTERS: 6869 TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 2278 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2263 REJECTED VOTES: 15 TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2278

AA-0 ADC-0 ADP-4 APC -980 APGA-0 APM-0 APP-0 LP-0 NNPP-0 NRM-0 PDP-1279 SDP-0 YPP-0 ZLP-0

TIME: 11:08pm ETSAKO-EAST LOCAL GOVERNMENT NAME OF RA: Agenebode CODE: 01 REGISTERED VOTERS: 11,378 Accredited voters:3,505 VALID VOTES: 3,420 REJECTED VOTES: 71 VOTE CAST: 3,491

AA: 01 ADC: 10 ADP: 23 APC: 2,013 APGA: 00 APM: 00 APP: 00 LP: 01 NNPP: 02 NRM: 03 PDP: 1,362 SDP: 03 YPP: 01 ZLP: 01

10:57pm, Collation center Etsako Central At John boys model G/S, Fugar. WARD 7 REGISTERED VOTERS: 4011 TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 1762 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1726 REGECTED VOTES: 13 TOTAL VOTE CAST: 1739

AA-0 ADC-0 ADP-5 APC -953 APGA-0 APM-0 APP-0 LP-0 NNPP-0 NRM-0 PDP-768 SDP-0 YPP-0 ZLP-0

Egor LG WARD 6 EVABAREKE Registered Voters 20708 Accredited Voters 4014 AA 1 ADC 25 ADP 21 APC 1131 APGA 1 APM 0 APP 1 LP 1 NNPP 5 NRM 6 PDP 2670 SDP 2 YPP 0 ZLP 0 VALID VOTES 3864 REJECTED VOTES 94 TTL VOTES 3958

10:57pm, Collation center Etsako Central At John boys model G/S, Fugar. WARD 5 PU 4 AA-0 ADC-1 ADP-1 APC -851 APGA-0 APM-0 APP-0 LP-0 NNPP-0 NRM-0 PDP-563 SDP-0 YPP-0 ZLP-0

READ  Chinese Government Speaks Ahead Of Nigeria’s Elections On Saturday

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 1424 REGISTERED VOTERS: 4001 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1416 REGECTED VOTES: 7 TOTAL VOTE CAST: 1423

Results for Ward 08 (Efandion), Esan North East LGA: 10:19pm Registered voters: 7658 Accredited voters: 1763

AA – 01 ADC – 05 ADP – 07 APC – 383 APGA – 00 APM – 00 APP – 00 LP – 01 NNPP – 00 NRM – 03

PDP – 1328 SDP – 02 YPP – 00 ZLP – 05 Total valid votes: 1735 Rejected votes: 26 Total votes cast: 1761

TIME: 10:05pm NAME OF RA: Weppa CODE: 4 REGISTERED VOTERS: 5,516 Accredited voters:2,507

AA: 00 ADC: 02 ADP: 04 ANPP: 00 APC: 1,432 APGA: 00 APM: 00 APP:00 LP: 00

NNPP: 01 NRM: 00 PDP: 1,035 SDP: 02 YPP: 00 ZLP: 00 VALID VOTES: 2,476 REJECTED VOTES: 28 VOTE CAST: 2,504

Time:10:00pm Ward1- Akoko Edo Registered voters- 9149 Accredited voters- 3282

AA- 0 ADC- 13 Ade – 16 APC- 1553 APGA- 1 Apm- 02 APN- 0 Lp-0 Voters valid votes- 2912 Rejected vote- 68 Total vote cast- 2970

Nnpp- 2 Nrm- 06 Pdp- 1318 Sdp- 0 Ypp-0 Zlp-1 Voters valid votes- 2912 Rejected vote- 68 Total vote cast- 2970

Ward 2- Akoko Edo Total registered- 15,685 Accredited vote- 5434

AA- 1 Adc- 7 Adp- 25 APC- 2064 APGA- 1 Apm- 0 App- 1 Lp- 1

Nnpp- 1 Nrm- 2 Pdp- 2333 Spp-1 Ypp-2 Zlp- 0

Total valid vote – 4439 Rejected vote- 45 Total valid vote- 4484

10:40pm, Results for Ward 02 (Obeidu), Esan North East LGA: Registered voters: 5150 Accredited voters: 1477

AA – 00 ADC – 00 ADP – 02 APC – 527 APGA – 01 APM – 00 APP – 00 LP – 01/02 NNPP – 00 NRM – 00

PDP – 923/922 SDP – 00 YPP – 01 ZLP – 01

Total valid votes: 1456 Rejected votes: 21 Total votes cast: 1477

READ  Oyo Assembly Passes Amotekun Bill Into Law

10:20PM: Institute of Physical Education, Afuze Owan East LGA Collation Centre Major results of 4 Wards in Owan East LGA: WARD 3 (IHIEVBE I) APC 670 PDP 1090 WARD 4 (IHIEVBE II)

APC 725 PDP 1131

WARD 7 (IVBIIMION) APC 1932 PDP 2135 WARD 11 (IVBIADAOBI)

APC 2079 PDP 907

10:35pm, Results for Ward 09 (Uwalor), Esan North East LGA: Registered voters: 5569 Accredited voters: 1358

AA – 00 ADC – 08 ADP – 09 APC – 415 APGA – 01 APM – 01 APP – 00 LP – 00

NNPP – 00 NRM – 03 PDP – 897 SDP – 01 YPP – 00 ZLP – 00

Total valid votes: 1335 Rejected votes: 23 Total votes cast: 1358

TIME: 10:05pm NAME OF RA: Weppa LGA: Etsako-East CODE: 4 REGISTERED VOTERS: 5,516 Accredited voters:2,507

AA: 00 ADC: 02 ADP: 04 ANPP: 00 APC: 1,432 APGA: 00 APM: 00 APP:00 LP: 00

NNPP: 01 NRM: 00 PDP: 1,035 SDP: 02 YPP: 00 ZLP: 00

VALID VOTES: 2,476 REJECTED VOTES: 28 VOTE CAST: 2,504

TIME: 10:09pm Etsako-East LG Collation NAME OF RA: Wanno 1 CODE: 02 REGISTERED VOTERS: 5,064 Accredited voters:2,223

AA: 00 ADC: 03 ADP: 04 APC: 1,151 APGA: 02 APM: 00 APP: 00 LP: 00

NNPP: 00 NRM: 00 PDP: 995 SDP: 00 YPP: 00 ZLP: 00

VALID VOTES: 2,155 REJECTED VOTES: 34 VOTE CAST: 2,189

Please note that these results are yet to be confirmed by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election result.

(Visited 11 times, 1 visits today)
Share this Post[?]
        
Translate »